Wins for St Pat’s, St Colman’s and Tullylish
Magherally and Scarva.St had a hard battle
Magherally 37
Scarva.St 37
Rink:1 J.Mcbride,G.Beggs,A.Ingram,I.McBride 9 v E.Gibson,A.Campbell,K.stevenson,W.Kinnin 12
Rink:2 M.Adair,E.robb,K.Smith,L.Martin 9 v M.McCarrision,E.Dickson,J.Dickson,N.Craig 10
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3 E.Steele,N.Craig,P.Martin,J.Martin 12 v S.Livingston,M.Campbell,D.Nelson,B.Livingston 8
Rink:4 A.Anderson,W.Stenson,H.steenson,D.McAuley 7 v R.Gourley,F.Hillen,A.Stevenson,D.Watt 7
Good win for St.Joseph’s at Holm Park
Holm Park 35
St. Joseph’s 46
Rink:1 C.Ogle,L.Aiken,K.Aiken,J.McKenny 8 v A.O’Loughlin,Rog.Magennis,C.Rooney,C.Dillon 10
Rink:2 A.McGarrity,T.wilson,S.G.Malcolmson,C.Sherwin 6 v k.Magennis,F.Watters,P.Linden,S.Murphy 11
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3 M.Dawson,N.Shaw,G.Dawson,G.Clingham 17 v J.Magennis,O.Magennis,Ron.Magennis,B.Murphy 7
Rink:4 M.Ward,T.Sudlow,S.Smith,T.Smith 4 v J.Morris,P.Rooney,H.Dillon,L.Magennis 18
St.Colman’s took the bonus points at Ballydougan
Ballydougan 35
St.Colman’s 37
Rink:1 S.Wkyte,N.Whyte,R.Kennedy,M.Milligan 11 v F.O’Dowd,E.Byrne,L.McAvoy,C.McCartan 11
Rink:2 M.Milligan,N.Johnston,M.Cassells,R.Cassells 5 v C.Owens,J.Owens,C.Wilson,P.Convery 12
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3 G.Wilson,H.Massey,r.Casells,C.Fearon 13 v H.Funes,C.Whitten,B.Wilson,G.chambers 4
Rink:4 E.Wilson,M.Leckey,T.Devlin,D.Malcolmson 6 v D.Funnell,M.Wilson,N.Quinn,G.Crothers 10
St.Patrick’s unable to stay with Tullylish
St.Patrick’s 39
A.S.Tullylish 52
Rink:1 L.Kennedy,W.McCullough,K.Purnell,G.Gilliland 7 v C.Leckey,G.McCracken,D.Graham,E.Campbell 10
Rink:2 F.Johnston,J.Daly,D.Gilliland,A.R.Johnston 17 v R.Bolton,L.McCracken,T.Gray,J.Gray 4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3 R Faulkner,J.Topping,L.Purnell,T.Martin 6 v J.Black,H.Hylands,S.Black,D.Bowman 20
Rink:4 A.Gilliland,B.Serplus,J.McClatchey,D.Carson 9 v A.Burrell,V.Leckey,A.Cannaway,A.N.Other 18
Division Two
Annaclone and Geraldines had a very close game
Annaclone 37
Geraldines 36
Rink:1 H.McAvoy,J.McNeill,M.McAvoy,J.McConville 19 v J.Doyle,B.Doran,C.McManus,H.Convery 4
Rink:2 D.McArdle,P.J.McClorey,P.Pyres,M.Wallace 5 v S.Grew,S.McCartan,M.Brady,K.Conlon 12
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:3 A.Pyres,M.O’Neill,B.Mullholland,J.Higgins 7 v E.Scullion,R.O’Dowd,B.Roberts,M.Millar 9
Rink:4 V.Mullholland,M.Haughey,P.McKernan,N.Kerr 6 v S.Sands,N.O’Dowd,C.McManus,G.Feeney 11
Leisure Bowlers were successful in local derby Leisure Bowlers 53
Down Shoes 16
Rink:1 A.McCreanor,A.McMullan,J.Scott,L.McCreanor 13 v B.Tumilty,K.Tumilty,S.Campbell 1
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:2 G.McAleenan,A.Mooney,J.Barr,H.Barr 17 v R.Doherty,S.McFadden,M.Campbell 5
Rink:3 J.Neill,F.Martin,J.Henderson,W.Cochrane 14 v D.Rea,A.Murphy,Marg.Campbell 4
Rink:4 R.Mayne,H.Bearsford,F.Cairns,W.Walker 9 v E.Neill,C.Burns,C.Boyle 6
Gilford R.B.L were too strong for the Pavilion
Gilford R.B.L 55 Pavilion 23
Rink:1 E.McClean,T.McGivern,G.McCoo,S.Dunn 11 v J.Donnelly,G.Anderson,K.Kennedy,K.Stewart 4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:2 E.Murtagh,J.Murtagh,B.Strain,M.Hood 13 v E.Whyte,D.Thompson,G.McConnell,J.Hamill 10
Rink:3 L.McBurney,A.Mcburney,S.O’Hare,T.Adamson 15 v D.Sedwick,D.Preston,D.Moles,J.Major 6
Rink:4 A.Magennis,L.Kidd,P.Moore,A.Magennis 16 v D.Ford,T.McDowell,J.McCullough,C.Wilson 3
St.John’s got full points against Ballyvarley
St.John’s 51
Ballvarley 23
Rink:1 C,Gray,S.Garvey,B.Conlin,F.Polin 12 v L.Byrne,S.Lennon,C.McDermott,S.Byrne 7
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:2 A.Magee,C.McCourt,M.McInearney,N.Garvey 16 v M.Burns,G.McAvoy,G.O’Neill,K.O’Neill 3
Rink:3 N.Conlon,Paul.Gray,P.Gray,A.Polin 8 v V.Stewart,J.Lennon,A.Donald,M.McGrath 5
Rink:4 D.Johnston,O.Breen,B.Fitzpatrick,E.O’Neill 15 v J.Stewart,J.McAvoy,G.McGrath,S.McGivern 8
Congratulations to Jonny Wilson of A.S.Tullylish who helped Ireland win the home international championships at the week-end in Coleraine Leisure Centre.
JETHRO RINKS LEAGUE RESULTS
THURSDAY 24th NOVEMBER
MORNING SECTION
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdW.Clinghan 15 (3) M.Milligan 14 (1), R.Hunter 23 (3) A.Magee 4 (0),
J.Taylor 12 (1) T.McCartan 14 (3), G.Richardson 15 (3) C.Whitty 14 (1),
W.Cousins 8 (0) W.Cairns 14 (3), R.Neely 17 (3) C.Maguire 6 (0).
AFTERNOON SECTION
W.Kinnon 6 (0) W.Martin 21 (3), N.Conlon 5 (0) S.Garvey 21 (3),
S.White 3 (0) G.Bell 24 (3), B.Boness 14 (1) L.Magennis 16 (3).
N.Orr 11(1) J.Mackle 15 (3)