Who will win closest Churches League title race in years?
As the league enters its final straight, just four points separate the top three of Buckna, Cuningham Memorial ‘B’ and Killymurris Glarryford, each of who have two matches left.
Just behind them come champions First Ahoghill who, crucially, have four games left to play.
Latest results are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKillymurris Carnlea 5, Clough ‘B’ 0: S Graham 15, S Anderson 8; WJ McAlonan 11, A McCrea 8; W Crawford 16, C Orr 8; D McCullough 13, R Frew 11.
Second Broughshane ‘B’ 4, Buckna 1: J Currie 12, S Hamill 8; D Murray 11, A Hamill 6; N Graham 16, A McCullough 6; C Currie 6, J Reid 16.
Second Broughshane ‘A’ 3, Cuningham ‘A’ 2: I Montgomery 14, L McIlroy 4; J Turtle 9, A Smith 3; M Montgomery 9, S McKee 10; C Turtle 8, D Stewart 11.
Glenwherry 2, Craigs 3: A Bonnar 5, P Boyd 7; L Davidson 15, H Kelly 3; R Crawford 6, H Spiers 12; S McIlwaine 9, B Herbison 11.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCloughwater 1.5, Killymurris Glarryford 3.5: G Kirk 13, I Dunlop 9; R Anderson 4, S Dunlop 13; D Turtle 8, D Dunlop 8; W Adams 8, M McCullough 12.
Grange 3, Cullybackey Methodist ‘A’ 2: H McCullough 14, W Reid 3; A McCombe 14, T Rock 6; R Greer 5, N Peacock 11; R Duffin 7, B Russell 14.
Killymurris Glarryford 2, Cuningham ‘B’ 3: I Dunlop 7, J Kerr 13; I McMaster 1, H Lynn 10; J McWhirter 11, B Russell 8; S Dunlop 8, B Lynn 7.
Clough ‘B’ 0.5, Connor 4.5; A McCrea 2, T Hill 14; S Anderson 7, J Elliott 7; R Frew 3, D Elliott 10; C Orr 9, L White 14.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClough ‘A’ 0, First Broughshane 5: A Alexander 8, A Davidson 16; J Wasson 5, G Davidson 7; W Patton 8, S Shields 9; D Dowds 2, J Gaston 18.
Killymurris Glarryford 3, Glenwherry 2: M McCullough 23, S McIlwaine 1; I Dunlop 8, L Davidson 9; S Dunlop 6, A Bonnar 11; D Dunlop 12, A Crawford 11.
Craigs 2, St Patrick’s Ballymena 3: H Kelly 7, T Agnew 14; D Shaw 3, D McCullough 13; R Kirkpatrick 11, S Smith 8; R Rodgers 11, D McNeill 5.
Cuningham ‘B’ 4, Grange 1: H Lynn 14, R Duffin 1; J Kerr 16, H McCullough 7; B Russell 13, R Greer 2; B Lynn 5, A Chesney 11.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHarryville MF 4, Craigs 1: J Patterson 7, H Shields 5; A Lowry 11, H Kelly 2; R Law 13, R Kirkpatrick 3; B Craig 6, R Rodgers 16.
First Broughshane 4, Killymurris Carnlea 1: A Davidson 6, WJ McAlonan 13; J Gaston 11, S Graham 2; D Calderwood 9, D McCullough 4; G Davidson 11, W Crawford 8.
TABLE
Buckna, played 19, points 74; Cuningham ‘B’ 1-71; Killymurris Glarryford 19-70; First Ahoghill 17-68.5; First Broughshane 19-59; Cloughwater 19-58.5; Second Broughshane ‘A’ 19-55.5; Cullybackey Methodist ‘A’ 19-53.5; Ballymena Methodist 21-48; Killymurris Carnlea 18-45.5; Craigs 19-45; High Kirk 18-42.5; Second Broughshane ‘B’ 20-42.5; Connor 16-41; Glenwherry 19-41; Grange 18-40.5; St Patrick’s Ballymena 18-38.5; Harryville MF 20-37; Clough ‘A’ 19-32.5; Cuningham ‘A’ 19-32.5; Cullybackey Methodist ‘B’ 19-25; Clough ‘B’ 20-12.
NELSON CUP SEMI-FINALS
The first of the Nelson Cup semi-finals, between First Ahoghill and Cloughwater, will be played this Thursday evening, March 20, at Buckna church hall (7.30pm).
The second semi-final, which sees Buckna take on Cullybackey Methodist ‘B’, is scheduled for Clough church hall next Monday, March 24.