West Down hold on to beat Northern
The home team rinks got away to a great start and by the end of the first run of the mats West Down lead by 20 shots. At this stage Northern were staring down the barrell of a gun but to their credit,they came out fighting and scored on all three mats on the first end of the second half.
A somewhat lethargic home team managed to maintain a double figure lead until the eighth end when Northern scored two counts of four to reduce the margin to three shots.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHowever West down held their nerve in a tense finish to win by three shots.
Rink scores only: Allan Johnston 15-10 Jonny Calvin; Liam Murray 12-3 Brian McAlary; Gary Chambers 12-6 Nigel Gamble; Eddie Campbell 3-16 Ian Ross; Jonny Wilson 9-10 Edwin Irwin; DJ Wilson 6-9 Willie McCaw.
League matches resumed this week and their were no surprises. St.Patrick’s won comfortably against Ballyvarley - St.Patrick’s 61-22 Ballyvarley
Rink 1: R.Faulkner, L.Purnell, I.Cousins, T.Martin 18-6 L.Byrne, J.Lennon, J.McAvoy, S.Byrne
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 2: L.Walker, P.Hayes, D.Gilliland, G.Gilliland 20-1 B.Donald, D.Lennon, A.Donald, K.O’Neill
Rink 3: R.McCleary, J.Topping, K.Purnell, D.Carson 7-7 M.Lennon, V.Stewart, P.J.Johnston, M.McGrath
Rink 4: Dor.Carson, B.Serplus, W.McCullough, A.R.Johnston 16-8 R.McGivern, M.Burns, G.McGarry, S.McGivern.
Down Shoes had Ballydougan as visitors - Down Shoes 25-40 Ballydougan
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: J.Bunting, E.Neill, S.Lively, M.Bunting 5-6 G.Wilson, M.Leckey, M.Milligan, C.Fearon.
Rink 2: A.Murphy, D.Johnston, M.Ward, Marg.Campbell 8-12 S.Smyth, N.Johnston, H.Smyth, B.Boness.
Rink 3: B.Tumilty, S.McFadden, K.Tumilty, D.Tumilty 5-10 I.Henderson, R.Bingham, T.Devlin, P.Mallon.
Rink 4: S.Devlin, D.Rea, P.Henderson, M.Campbell 7-12 M.Milligan, H.Massey, S.Whyte, N.Whyte
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHome Park dropped a point at Gilford - Gilford R.B.L 27-48 Holm Park
Rink 1: P.Moore, S.O’Hare, C.Broome, B.Strain 8-14 G.McDowell, S.Malcolmson, A.Copeland, SG Malcolmson
Rink 2: J.Broome, B.Wisener, G.McCoo, A.Magennis 4-9 A.McGarrity, M.Dawson, M.Gamble, G.Dawson
Rink 3: E.McClean, A.Wisener, E.McCoo, S.Dunn 11-8 A.Sudlow, T.Sudlow, T.Wilson, J.McKenny
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 4: M.Quail, A.McBurney, L.McBurney, T.Adamson 4-17 C.Ogle, L.Aiken, D.McCandless, C.Sherwin
Annaclone got two good points at St.Joseph’s - St.Joseph’s 38-30 Annaclone
Rink 1: J.Magennis, F.Watters, C.Rooney, C.Dillon 19-3 B.Mullholland, M.O’Neill, P.McKernan, J.Higgins
Rink 2: R.Sterritt, Rog Magennis, H.Dillon, L.Magennis 6-10 H.McAvoy, V.Mullholland, M.McAvoy, J.McConville
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 3: J.Morris, P.Rooney, Ron Magennis, B.Murphy 7-6 A.McAvoy, D.McArdle, T.McGivern, N.Kerr
Rink 4: A.O’Loughlin, C.Savage, P.Linden, S.Murphy 6-11 J.McNeill, A.Pyres, P.Pyres, M.Wallace
Magherally took the bonus points against St.Colman’s - Magherally 38-32 St.Colman’s
Rink:1 N.Craig,H.Martin,H.Steenson,D.McAuley 12-7 F.O’Dowd,E.Byrne,L.McAvoy,N.Quinn
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink:2 M.Adair,E.Robb,K.Smith,L.Martin 12-5 Ann Magee,T.McCartan,A.Magee,G.Chambers
Rink:3 I.Montgomery,P.Martin,S.Scott,J.Martin 4-9 B.Wilson,M.Millar,P.Tumilty,P.Convery
Rink:4 G.Beggs,W.Steenson,A.Ingram,S.McBride 10-11 C.Owens,J.Owens,M.Wilson,P.Moore
The Pavilion took the honours against Scarva St: Pavilion 39-30 Scarva St
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRink 1: K.Kennedy, F.Dolan, J.McCullough, K.Stewart 3-8 M.McCarrison, F.Hillen, M.Ewart, D.Watt
Rink 2: J.Makin, G.Anderson, M.Ward,C.Wilson 7-11 E.Gibson, H.Shepherd, D.Nelson, W.Kinnin
Rink 3: G.McAleenan, T.McDowell, D.Moles, J.Major 15-9 R.Gourley, A.Stevenson, M.Nelson, J.Dickson
Rink 4: D.Thomson,D.Preston,V.Newall,P.McClatchey 14-2 E.Smyth,M.Campbell,H.Shannon,N.Craig
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA.S.Tullylish went to the top of the table with their win over the Leisure Bowlers - A.S.Tullylish 65-18 Leisure Bowlers
Rink 1: A.Burrell, V.Leckey, A.Cannaway, J.Wilson 16-2 P.Jones, B.Upton, M.Mooney, W.Walker
Rink 2: M.McAdam, R.Bolton, J.Gray, DJ Wilson 22-3 B.Elliott, Colin Whitten, L.McCreanor, C.Whitten
Rink 3: G.McCracken, L.McCracken, H.Hylands, R.Martin 8-7 J.Finney, A.McMullan, J.Barr, H.Barr
Rink 4: N.McAuley, D.Graham, D.Bowman, E.Campbell 19-6 F.Martin, N.Cochrane, J.Noddings, W.Cochrane