Social Club sponsorship boost for darts league
Ballymena United Sports and Social Club has taken over the backing of the league from Clough Glasgow Rangers Supporters’ Club.
The Slemish Drive venue will also host league meetings and league officials have thanked both BT/PO Club and Clough GRSC who hosted meetings and finals in the past.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMeanwhile, four pieces of silverware will be up for grabs in the league’s first finals night of the new season this Friday evening, with the semi-finals in each of the competitions as follows:
Charity Cup (venue Social Club): Drifters, Social Club, Ladysmith, BT/PO Club.
Charity Duffers Cup (venue Social Club): Fairhill Bar, Minnesota Club, Fountain Arrows, Michelin Club.
MS Cup (venue Fountain Bar): Central Arms, Greenhills Bar, Clough Rangers, Diamond.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMS Duffers Cup (venue Social Club): Ladysmith Arrows, Buffs Club, Horse & Jockey, Ballee.
Meanwhile, in a busy night of cup action, the top game saw Michelin Club, newly-promoted to Divison One, give BT/PO Club a mighty tough game before the Church Street side prevailed 5-4.
Davy Martin (Drifters) had the best leg with a 5-darter, followed by: 16 - Clifford Marcus, 17 - Dean Kerr, George McDowell, 19 - Neil Marshall, Billy McDowell, Seamus Butler, 20 - Darren Hillis, Warren Craig, Noel Craig, Alan Bamford, Darnell McCrory, Sammy Givens, Andy Martin, Billy Gay, 21 - Ryan Gault, Clifford Marcus, Tom Jamison.
Rab Lynn (Clough) had the best finish with a 112 checkout, followed by: 104 Warren Craig (Ballee), 98 Darren McNeill (Greenhills), 90 Noel Craig (Ladysmith)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBilly Gay (BT/PO), Davy Martin (Drifters) and Gary Scott (Clough) all hit 180s.
CHARITY CUP
Fairhill 1, Drifters 8: Fairhill – Ryan Gault 2-1; Drifters - Geoffrey Matthews 2-0, Davy McFall 2-0, Darnell McCrory 2-0, John Elder 2-0, Geoff Wylie 2-0, Andy Martin 2-0, Davy Martin 2-0 & Brian Elder 2-0.
Ladysmith 8, Minnesota Club 1: Ladysmith - Noel Craig 2-0, Alan Bamford 2-0, Ian Reynolds 2-0, Gary Dempster 2-0, Billy McDowell 2-0, Josh McCrory 2-1, Jason Mooney 2-0 & Frank McDowell 2-0; Minnesota – Daniel Thompson 20.
Social Club 5, Fountain Arrows 4: Social - Samuel Balmer 2-0, Clinton Balmer 2-0, George Aicken 2-1, Joe Balmer 2-0 & William Carson 2-0;Arrows - Morris McIlvenna 2-0, Graham Mills 2-1, Phil McIlvenna 2-1 & Sammy Turnbull 2-0.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMichelin Club 4, BT/PO Club 5: Michelin - Harry Eagleson 2-1, Clifford Marcus 2-0, Seamus Butler 2-1 & Brian Hanna 2-0; BT/PO - Tommy Wallace 2-1, Glenn Gilmour 2-0, Tommy Jamison 2-0, John Stewart 2-1 & Gary Gilmour 2-0.
MS CUP
Buffs Club 3, Central Arms 6: Buffs - Arthur Kenny 2-0, Sandra Gilmore 2-0 & Thomas Allison 2-0; Central - Trevor McFall 2-1, Andy Smith 2-0, Tommy Robinson 2-0, George McDowell 2-0, Neil Marshall 2-0 & Davy McFall 2-0.
Greenhills 8, Ladysmith Arrows 1: Greenhills - Pat Donnelly 2-1, Shane Carlin 2-0, Gabriel Kerr 2-0, Stephen Lowry 2-0, Dave Kane 2-0, Dean Kerr 2-0, Mickey Magee 2-0 & Darren McNeill 2-0. Arrows - Bronwyn Hillis 2-1.
Other results: Clough Rangers 7, Horse & Jockey 2; Ballee 3, Diamond 6.
DRESS CODE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAll league players should note that the dress code for the Social Club is no FOOTBALL SHIRTS allowed at any darts competitions or matches
Also the rule for playing in any Area 2 or N.I.D.O competition is Polo Shirt or team shirt dark trousers and dark shoes this rule is for County, Qualifiers & Tournaments ie: Champion of Champions, Inter-League and any other competition from Area 2 or NIDO.