NIPBA are Senior Association champions!
ANOTHER tremendous team performance over the weekend secured another Senior Inter - Association Championship for the NIPBA. A combination of excellent bowling and team spirit resulted in a third victory in four years, which would suggest that we are becoming the dominant force in Irish bowls.
A drawn match on Friday night against the NIPGL, an excellent drawing shot by Ian McClure in the last end against Robin Horner proving significant, meant victories against the NIBA and BLI on Saturday would lift the title. The boys obliged and the championship was regained. Congratulations to both players and selectors!
Position/TeamPlWDLP
1 NIPBA321020.5
2 NIPGL321017.5
3 NIBA310213
4 BLI30033
NIPBA 97 (4.5) v NIPGL 97 (4.5)
M. McKeeman 24 N. Booth 16
B. Kane 19 A. Montgomery 18
C. Hogg 19 S. Hall 19
G. McCloy 16 B. Thompson 24
I. McClure 19 R. Horner 20
NIPBA 100 (7) v NIBA 84 (2)
M. McKeeman 6 C. Craig 25
B. Kane 30 R. Hastings 7
C. Hogg 22 B. Browne 13
G. McCloy 29 N. Graham 13
I. McClure 13 M. McHugh 26
NIPBA 106 (9) v BLI 88 (0)
M. McKeeman 22 B. Somers 20
B. Kane 24 J. Leonard 15
C. Hogg 21 R. Leonard 20
G. McCloy 19 I. Gillen 16
I. McClure 20 S. Millane 17
Progressive Senior League
Portglenone 75 (1) Ballymoney 86 (6)
E. McCann 19 N. McCaw 26
K. Padgett 15 A. Steele 20
C. Jones 14 G. Kelly 21
R. Hunter 27 W. McCaw 19
Cookstown 90 (5.5) v Portrush 78 (1.5)
C. Hogg 27 G. McCloy 17
M. Wilson 25 K. O’Neill 16
T. McAleavey 20 I. McClure 20
L. McHugh 18 J. Smyth 25
Brookgreen 87 (5) v Coleraine 67 (2)
D. Gaille 17 M. McKeeman 21
I. Ross 22 R. McDermott 12
T. Steele 12 J. Calvin 23
B. Lindsay 36 V. Dallas 11
Position/TeamPlWDLP
1Ballymoney541028.5
2Brookgreen540121.5
3Dunluce531120.5
4Cookstown520316.5
5Portrush521216.5
6City of Derry520314
7Coleraine510413
8Portglenone50149.5
Progressive Division 1 League
Ballycastle 90 (5) v Cookstown B 79 (2)
J. McCormick 23 G. McHugh 28
D. Hayes 21 P. Mitchell 19
N. McNeill 16 G. Smith 21
R. White 30 D. Mitchell 11
Magherafelt 56 (1.5) v Limavady 90 (5.5)
C. Wilson 12 S. Corscadden 29
J. Martin 16 W. Moore 16
A. Bates 8 G. Lowry 28
T.W. Greer 20 C. Wylie 16
Division 1 League Table
Position/TeamPlWDLP
1Ballymoney B550026.5
2Brooke Park540126.5
3Limavady630321.5
4Ballycastle630320.5
5Cookstown B620417.5
6Magherafelt60066.5
Progressive Division 2 League
Castlerock 59 (1) v Kilrea 68 (6)
P. Kirk 16 G. Reid 20
J. Hutchinson 17 B. McAlary 18
V. Callaghan 15 V. Kearns 14
L. Mclaughlin 11 I. Smyth 16
Limavady 95 (6) v Fairhill 45 (1)
A. Fear 28 S. Kells 5
R. Brown 35 T. Hutchinson 4
L. Wallace 14 I. Hutchinson 22
G. Hughes 18 N. Hutchinson 14
Portrush B 87 (5.5) v Coleraine B 63 (1)
J. Weeks 21 M. McColgan 17
K. Shannon 17 J. Elder 17
G. Scott 32 J. O’Neill 11
V. Gilmore 17 L. Hickey 18
City of Derry 71 (5.5) v Brookgreen B 65 (1.5)
L. Baldrick 16 J. Watson 15
D. Lynch 18 R. McClements 18
B. Lyttle 26 N. McMullan 9
J. Kincaid 11 T. Steele 23
Division 2 League Table
Position/TeamPlWDLP
1Kilrea640226
2Cityof DerryB 640224.5
3Limavady B640224.5
4Portrush B640223.5
5Coleraine B630322.5
6Fairhill630322
7Brookgreen B610514.5
8Castlerock610510.5
Progressive Division 3 League
Dungiven 63 (6) v Dunluce B 52 (1)
W. Miller 11 D. Culbertson 20
J. Johnston 17 E. Rainey 15
A. Thompson 18 S. Black 6
B. Meenagh 17 D. Clark 11
Culrathain 61 (5) v Portstewart 54 (2)
D. Calvin 10 S. Mitchell 15
R. Campbell 19 R. French 10
A. Kirk 20 A. Stewart 16
H. Connor 12 J. Kerr 13
Ballycastle B 58 (0) v Letterkenny 92 (7)
T. Grainger 20 L. Jacob 21
G. Gillespie 16 J. Marshall 18
S. McIlvar 7 J. Quinn 26
T. Taggart 15 J. Jacob 27
Riada 61 (2) v Lisnagelvin 68 (5)
A. Quigg 16 G. Lindsay 18
J. McMaster 12 G. Taggart 23
J. McMillen 14 F. Wilson 13
D. Walker 19 B. Roberts 14
Division 3 League Table
Position/TeamPlWDLP
1Letterkenny660035
2Dunluce B641130.5
3Dungiven650130
4Culrathain630320.5
5Ballycastle B620418.5
6Lisnagelvin620415.5
7Portstewart610512
8Riada60066
Progressive Sutherland Cup Quarter - Finals
Portrush B v Kilrea w/o
Fairhill 62 v Ballymoney B 84
I. Hutchinson 11 O. Steele 31
N. Hutchinson 13 R.J. McBride 20
N. Barnes 13 K. Carson 21
T. Hutchinson 25 A. Scott 12
Ballycastle 79 v Cookstown B 69
J. McCormick 26 G. Smith 10
D. Hayes 16 G. McHugh 26
N. McNeill 16 P. Mitchell 14
R. White 21 D. Mitchell 19
Castlerock 89 Brookgreen B 88
J. Hutchinson 27 E. Ferguson 19
W. Kerr 19 R. McClements 25
P. Kirk 16 J. Walsh 23
L. Mc Laughlin 27 R. House 21
Progressive Hyland Donaghy Cup Quarter - Finals
Ballycastle B 75 v Riada 45
T. Grainger 14 A. Quigg 16
S. McIlvar 12 J. McMillen 19
G. Gillespie 19 J. McMaster 8
T. taggart 30 W. Warke 2
Omagh 70 v Dungiven 68
B. Managh 29 A. Thompson 12
D. McLaughlin 16 W. Millar 18
P. Fox 8 J. Johnston 25
J. Craig 17 B. Meenagh 13
Letterkenny 90 v Dunluce B 41
J. Quinn 24 T. Hartin 7
J. Jacob 25 S. Black 9
L. Jacob 17 D. Culbertson 13
D. O’Kane (Jun) 24 R. Calvin 12
Culrathain 52 v Portstewart 105
Fixtures
Thursday 3rd June
NIPBA Fours Round 3
J. Marshall LK v U. McKeeman DL
M. McKeeman CR v G. Kelly BM
L. McHugh CT v D. Gaille BG
J. Hagan BPK v C. Hogg CT
B. Meenagh DG v A. Paul BM
J. Calvin CR v K. Shirley BM
N. Glasgow CT v M. Thompson CoD
W. Moore LV v B. Kane DL
Friday 4th June
Progressive Hyland Donaghy Cup Semi - Finals
Letterkenny v Omagh
Ballycastle B v Portstewart
Saturday 5th June
IBA Senior Cup
Bangor v Ballymoney
Portglenone v Castleton
Cookstown v Ormeau
Limavady v Curran
Saintfield v Portrush
IBA Junior Cup
Owenbeg v Ballycastle
City of Derry v Belmont
Curran v Cookstown
Castlerock v B.E.T.S.
Ballymoney v Downpatrick
Brookgreen v Castleton
Portrush v Ewarts
Dun Laoghaire v Brooke Park
Monday 7th June
NIPBA Singles Round 2 (B)
M. McNicholl DG or S. Young PG v S. McKnight CT
N. McNeill BC v J. Campbell LV
I. McClure PR v M. McKeeman CR
O. Steele BM v D. Lynch CoD
C. Hogg CT v T. Blair CR
D. McElroy v T. Taggart CoD
P. Wallace CT v C. McKnight CT
A. Carson BM v R. Allen PR
J. Woodworth DL v J. Elder CR
G. Kelly BM v A. Davison CR
N. Donnell CoD v K. Carson BM
L. Graham CoD v A. Steele BM
J. Marshall LK v E. Sands CT
P. Moore CoD v F. Jackson PG
A. Walker BM v A. Reid BM
U. McKeeman DL v D. O’Kane LK
Tuesday 8th June
Progressive Senior League
Brookgreen v Portglenone
Cookstown v City of Derry
Dunluce v Ballymoney
Portrush v Coleraine
Progressive Division 1 League
Ballymoney B v Cookstown B
Magherafelt v Ballycastle
Limavady v Brooke Park
Wednesday 9th June
Progressive Division 2 League
Kilrea v Portrush B
Brookgreen B v Limavady B
City of Derry B v Castlerock
Fairhill v Coleraine B
Progressive Division 3 League
Portstewart v Dunluce B
Lisnagelvin v Letterkenny
Dungiven v Ballycastle B
Culrathain v Riada