McKee Cup gets underway in First Blues dart league
BYRNES B 1 THE CROWS 6
THE McKee Cup kicked off in the First Blues Lisburn and District Dart League this week, which produced some superb displays.
The Crows made it through to the next round when they hit Byrnes B for six with a fantastic 6-1 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Crows winners were P. Logan (180), W. Harkness, J. Harbinson (100, 121, 140, 17 darts), J. Wallace (2x100), S. Gardiner (100) and D. Kay (3x100).
Byrnes’ lone winner was M. McCorry.
BYRNES A 6 MANOR INN 0
IT was all one way traffic in this clash as Byrnes A secured their place in the next round with a fantastic 6-0 victory over Manor Inn.
Taking their side further in the contest for Byrnes were M. McLearnon (100), D. Woolsey (140), G. Bell (3x100, 20 darts), E. Wright, S. Lennon (100) and D. Geddis.
PIGEON CLUB 2
BELFAST INDOOR BOWLING CLUB 6
BELFAST Indoor Bowling Club got the better of Pigeon Club with a fine 6-2 victory in their cup tie this week.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHitting the target for Bowling Club were T. Johnston (100), G. Matthews, S. Glover, M. Riddal, D. Blackledge (100) and D. Greer.
Pigeon Club winners were K. English (100) and S. Trodden.
BALLINDERRY 6 MAGHABERRY A 5
BALLINDERRY captured a narrow 6-5 win over Maghaberry A to secure their place in the next round of the cup.
On target for Ballinderry were Noel Brown, A. Moulds (100), Neil Brown (100), W. Hall, C. Heasley and M. Yeats.
Going close for Maghaberry were M. Murdoch, A. Finnie, I. Gardiner, M. Agnew (100) and P. Presho (140).
MCCRUMS 3 DOWNSIDE 6
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDOWNSIDE booked their place in the next round of the cup with a fine 6-3 win over McCrums.
Winning for Downside were: S. Tully (100), J. Coulter (100), B. McMichael Snr. (3x100 18 darts), I. Gibson (140), G. Sedge (100) and S. Benson (100).
McCrums winners were A. Garrett (100), G. Beggs Snr. (100) and B. Johnston (100).
BALLYMACASH 6 MARKETVIEW 5
IT was a close contest between Ballymacash and Marketview this week, with Ballymacash edging the tie with a 6-5 victory.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStarring for Ballymacash were H. Carlisle, S. Crossey (100, 2x140, 14 darts), D. White, A. Carlisle, A. Presho (100) and I. Ringland (2x100).
Marketview winners were K. White, M. McKee, A. Hanna (125), K. Duffy (140) and P. McGlynn.
REIDS CORNER 6 BALLINDERRY A 2
REIDS Corner got the better of Ballinderry A in the cup with a superb 6-2 victory.
Winning for Reids were D. R. McCammon (100, 125), S. McCallister, P. McCallister, D. McCallister (100), S. Walsh (100) and D. Jordan.
Ballinderry A winners were P. Weir (100) and K. McDonald.
DUNMURRY INN 3 LAGANVIEW 6
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLAGANVIEW booked their place in the next round of the McKee Cup with a fine 6-3 victory over Dunmurry Inn.
Hitting the target for Laganview were H. Wilson, K. Watson, N. Alister, A. Hurst, A. Jamison and G. McKinney (100).
Replying for Dunmurry Inn were D. Dalander, J. Jackson (132) and P. Cross (100).