Guy claims top spot at Larne parkrun
Newcomer to the event, Paul Hutchinson, followed just behind in 19:10, taking second place.
The impressive and consistent Naoise McLoughlin, who is no stranger to this course, performed well to take fifth in 20:16. Naoise was swiftly followed by James Robinson who covered the 3.1 miles in 20:24 (sixth).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe next East Coast member to appear was Janice Plumb who took first place in the ladies’ category in an excellent 22:07.
Scott Cowie was next into view, another parkrun first-timer, completing the course in 22:45 (14th place). Callum McIlroy finished in 22nd place in 24:30 while the Nigel Taylor ran a parkrun personal best of 25:02 (25th).
Sandy Plumb ran well taking 31st place in 26:07. Emily Lavery put in one of the performances of the day, covering the course in 26:42 and securing fourth place in the ladies’ category.
Patrick Campbell finished well in 27:31 (35th place) and Caeli McLoughlin marked her 10th parkrun with a new personal best of 29:49 (6th lady). Joanna McIlroy ran well, following in 30:02 and claiming seventh place in the ladies’ category.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDavid Hall crossed the line in 45th place (30:34), Maria Glenn put in a strong performance following in 32:10 (11th place lady).
Caoilfhinn McLoughlin battled the elements to take a top-15 finish in the ladies’ category, covering the course in 33:33.
In Comber, East Coast’s Chris Davis took on the newly introduced Comber parkrun and was rewarded with a top five placing after crossing the line in 20:54 (5th place).
In Worcester, Peter McManus clocked 29:15 (209th place).
Larne Athletic Club results:
Larne parkrun
Ian Brennan 21:54
Andrew Beattie 23:02
Janine Rainey 24:43 PB (2nd Place)
Bernie Reagan 25:21
Bill Guiller 27:00 PB
Robin Alexander 28:18
Erin Beattie 29:07
Laura Brennan 30:23 PB
Irene Beattie 32:10
Holly Drummond 33:26 PB
Helen McCluggage 40:20 (debut)
Ruth Bird 40:20 (debut)
Mairi McGregor 44:14 PB
David Henderson 44:14
Victoria parkrun
Craig Hutchinson 17:31 (second place)
Ballymena parkrun
Gabriel Rodgers 21:27 PB
More local athletics news in this week’s Times. Available on Wednesday.