Corner continue impressive form as they share leadership
The Antrim side notched their third successive win with a 2-1 win over Rathcoole FC.
It means the Allen Park side currently enjoy a share of the leadership in the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored championship.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere was no joy for the two Ballymena and Antrim-based sides in action in the IFA Junior Cup, with both Antrim Rovers and Wakehurst Strollers exiting the Blue Riband event in Northern Irish junior football circles.
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION
Chimney Corner 2, Rathcoole FC 1: Corner have started off well this season recording their third straight league win in which Mark Butler scored on the 43rd minute putting them in front at the break.
Corner then doubled their lead after Steve McKay scored on the 68th minute.
Rathcoole never gave up and Aaron Lindsay gave them hope when scoring on the 75th minute but the Corner held out for the win. Ballynure Old Boys 2, Dunloy 0: Both teams played it very tight in the first-half and the only difference at half-time was a goal headed in from a corner kick by Mark Leckey on the 30th minute that put Ballynure in front.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe second half saw Dunloy have to chase the game but Ballynure held firm then on the 80th minute Michael Duff sealed the win scoring a second goal for Ballynure.
Other result: Killymoon Rangers 1, Sofia Farmer 0.
STEEL & SONS CUP
Round three result: Immaculata 5, Brantwood 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Results: Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 1, Woodlands 1; Carnmoney 2, Desertmartin Swifts 4; Cookstown RBL 1, Mallusk Athletic 1; Sport & Leisure Swifts Reserves 3, Cookstown Olympic 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Clough Rangers Athletic 2, Remo FC 4: Remo got off to a quick start with goals scored by Steve Brady and Dylan Laminheu on the 5th and 11th minutes.
No more goals were scored until Chris McDonald scored a brace for Clough on the 70th and 75th minutes to level the score.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRemo hit back with Steve Brady scoring his second goal on the 79th and sealed the win when Jon Fox scored on the 89th minute.
Other results: Brantwood Reserves 9, Ballyclare North End 0; Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 1, Mountainview 3; Larne Olympic 5, Moyola Park Olympic 0.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Antrim Rovers Swifts 2, Brantwood-Loughside 0: This was a cracking game between two very good young teams.
No goals were scored until the 70th minute when Matthew Montgomery broke the stalemate scoring for the Swifts.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBrantwood had to chase the game after this and the Swifts hit them on the break with Charlie O’Grady scoring their second goal on the 82nd minute.
Carnlough Swifts 2, Carrick Thistle 3: The Carrick side went in at half-time leading by two goals scored by Philip Crozier and Lee Lowry on the 15th and 30th minutes.
Philip Crozier scored his second goal early in the second half to make it three nil.
Carnlough responded with goals scored by Declan and Padraig McDermott to cut the deficit to one goal but failed to get the elusive equaliser.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: 1st Carrickfergus OB 1, Whitehead Rangers 1; 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 4, Hillhead Eagles 0.
IFA JUNIOR CUP, ROUND ONE
Dunbreen Rovers 2, Antrim Rovers 1: A converted penalty saw Dunbreen go in front on the 50th minute.
Glenn Vance equalised for Antrim on the 63rd minute.
Time was then beginning to run down when Dunbreen scored the winner on the 79th minute.
Wakehurst Strollers 2, Annagh United Reserves 4: Wakehurst suffered defeat in their first ever Irish Junior Cup tie
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWakehurst trailed Annagh by two goals to nil at half-time then two goals scored by Philip Cunningham and Bradley Cairns saw teams back on level terms.
Wakehurst pushed hard for more goals but got hit by two late goals as they bowed out.
Other results: Cookstown Youth 2, Raceview 1 (AET); Red Star 1, Knockmenagh Swifts 5; Dunmurry Rec II 4, Fc Whiteabbey 1; Newington YC II 3, Orchard Farm 0; Crumlin Star II 9, Castle Star 0.
FIXTURES
Matches involving Ballymena and Antrim-based sides this Saturday, September 19, are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIntermediate division : Magherafelt Sky Blues v Chimney Corner.
Junior Division One: Cookstown RBL v Antrim Rovers
Junior Division Two: Wakehurst Strollers v Clough Rangers Athletic
Junior Division Three: Antrim Rovers Swifts v Carrick Thistle.