Ballymena & Provincial League round-up: Cup win provides tonic for Raceview
The Broughshane men found their shooting boots to fire four goals without reply past Broomhedge in the opening round of the IFA Intermediate Cup.
In the same competition, Carniny Amateurs produced a gutsy display before eventually going down 2-1 in extra time against Mid-Ulster League champions Camlough.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the Michelin Athletic Club-sponsored league championship, a David Nicholl hat-trick wasn’t enough to prevent Clough Rangers Athletic from a 4-3 defeat by Dunloy.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, November 3, are:
Intermediate League: Clough Rangers Athletic v Desertmartin.
Crawford Cup, round three (1.30pm): Carniny Amateurs v Dunloy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJunior Division Two: Carniny Amateurs v York Road L’side ‘A’.
Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round one (1.30pm): FC Ballynure Res v Antrim Rovers; Wakehurst Strollers v Sport & Leisure Swifts Res.
Linda Welshman Memorial Cup, round two: Chimney Corner Res v 14th Newtownabbey.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Clough Rangers Athletic 3, Dunloy 4: Games between these two teams generally see lots of goals scored and Saturday kept up the trend.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClough took the lead after David Nicholl converted a penalty then Conor McKinley equalised for Dunloy.
Nicholl then scored his second goal in the game giving Clough the lead at half-time.
Conor McKinley put Dunloy back level with his second goal only to see David Nicholl complete his hat-trick restoring the lead for Clough.
Dunloy hit back with Duane Scott equalising then getting the winner scored by Cahal Higgins.
IFA INTERMEDIATE CUP, ROUND ONE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCamlough Rovers 2, Carniny Amateurs 1 (aet): It was a very late penalty in favour of the home side that decided the result in this game.
Carniny started off well against last season’s Mid-Ulster Division One Champions taking the lead after David Hanna scored on the 23rd minute.
Half-time was then almost reached when the home side got the equaliser on the 41st minute. No more goals were scored after this then extra time was played and with three minutes left to play before penalties the home side got the winner from the penalty spot.
Raceview 4, Broomhedge 0: This tie was more or less over on the 41st minute when Raceview got their fourth goal. Colin Craig put Raceview in front on the 23rd minute then an own goal saw Raceview got two in front.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdStefan Calderwood made it three nil on the 38th minute before Colin Craig scored the last goal in the game on the 41st minute.
Other results: Desertmartin 4, Shorts 2; Newbuildings 2, Ballynure Old Boys 0; Newtowne 11, Iveagh United 3; Magherafelt Sky Blues 1, Ballymena United Reseres 0.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Results: Ballymoney United Reserves 0, Desertmartin Swifts 2; Antrim Rovers 0, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 2; Magherafelt Sky Blues Reserves 1, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 2; Mallusk Athletic 1, Tobermore United Reserves 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Carniny Amateurs II 1, Chimney Corner Reserves 6: Corner took a two goal lead into half-time through goals scored by Ciaran Faith and Darren Harbinson on the 20th and 30th minutes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConnor Murray scored a third for Corner on the 46th minute then Matthew O’Flaherty pulled a goal back for Carniny on the 53rd minute.
Three more goals then followed for Corner scored by Miles Devine scoring on the 55th, Ian Booth on the 75th and Ciaran Faith on the 85th minutes.
Wakehurst Strollers 1, 1st Mossley YM 4: The first goal in the game was scored by Aaron Armstrong for the visitors on the 43rd minute this being followed by an equaliser for Strollers scored by Kieran O’Boyle on the 45th minute.
Mossley then went two goals in front after Colin Hinton scored a brace on the 71st and 87th minute this being followed by number four a 25 yard free kick converted by Steven Boyles on the 93rd minute.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther results: Ballyclare North End 1, Castle Star 6; Woodlands 2, Moyola Park Olympic 0; Carnmoney 6, Red Star 2; Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ 3, FC Larne 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Results: 14 th Newtownabbey 1, York Road Loughside ‘B’ 5; FC Whiteabbey 1, AFC Carrick 0; Ballysillan Swifts 1, Remo FC 3; Carnlough Swifts 3, Encore FC 1; Cookstown RBL 5, FC Ballynure Reserves 1; 1st Carrickfergus OB 0, Rathcoole FC 6.