Darts league ‘checks out’ with prize night
The league held its annual dinner in Ballymena Services Club, where special thanks were extended to Clough Glasgow Rangers Supporters’ Club, whose first year of sponsorship of the league proved a big success.
A number of other people were thanked for their parts in ensuring that the BHDDL remains one of the best darts leagues in the Province.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThey included all the league’s players and club; Nadine’s Diner for their help with the BT/PO Challenge and the BT/PO Club for hosting that competition; and the Services Club, which has become the traditional venue for the league dinner in recent years.
Also thanked were Don Stirling, of Stirling Trophies, and the two local newspapers for their coverage of the league.
The winners of the various awards were:
Charity Cup (sponsored by Fountain Bar): winners – Drifters; runners-up – BT/PO Club.
MS Cup (sponsored by Fountain Bar): winners – Central Arms; runners-up – Knockeden Lodge.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMS Duffers Cup (sponsored by Clough Glasgor Rangers Supporters’ Club): winners – Minnesota Club; runners-up – Michelin Club.
Fountain Cup (sponsored by Fountain Bar): winners – Slemish Tavern; runners-up – Ladysmith.
Pictorium Cup (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Drifters; runners-up – BT?PO Club.
Loyalist Cup (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Greenhills Bar; runners-up – Clough Rangers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSimpson Pairs Division Two (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Willie McBurney/George Barr (Slemish Tavern); runners-up – Trevor McFall/Davy McFall (Central Arms).
Simpson Pairs Division One (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Alan Bamford/Billy McDowell (Towers); runners-up – Alwyn McCosh/Gary Scott (Clough Rangers).
Three-a-sides Division Two (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Central Arms; runners-up – Slemish Tavern.
Three-a-sides Division One (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Drifters; runners-up – Drifters.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFive-a-sides Division Two (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Central Arms; runners-up – Slemish Tavern.
Five-a-sides Division One (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Drifters; runners-up – Drifters.
Ladies’ individual champion (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winner – Irene Lowry (Central Swifts); runner-up – Roberta McFall (Knockeden).
Division Two individual champion (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winner – Clifford Marcus (Michlin Club); runner-up – Sammy Greer (Central Arms).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision One individual champion (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winner – John Elder (Drifters); runner-up – Geoffrey Matthews (Drifters).
Division Two championship (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Slemish Tavern; runners-up – Michelin Club.
Division One championship (sponsored by Clough GRSC): winners – Drifters; runners-up – Towers Tavern.
BT/PO Buzby Challenge Shield (sponsored by BT/PO Club): winners – Division One.