Top ploughmen take to the field at Ballynure
Organised by one of the youngest societies in the province, Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society, the match was held on the lands of Jackson’s of Ballynure, just off the Carrickfergus Road.
And it looked as though the ploughmen couldn’t wait to get back into action, with the event attracting 31 competitors.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVintage Champion of the Field was twice former European number 1, Ian Simms, Carrickfergus; and Ballynure’s very own Allen McAnally topped the 12-inch world style class.
Kindly sponsoring the event were Jack Millar; Joe Maybin; D J McKee & Family; D J McKee & Sons Ltd; Dennison Commercials; Frankie Davidson; McAnally Auto Repairs; Murray Elliott; James Buchanan; Jackson’s Butchers and Bakery; Martin Mehaffey, Alan Beggs; Robin Jenkins; Clare Trailers; James Boyle; and Lismenary Motors.
The awards will be handed out at the annual dinner dance, to be held in McConnell’s of Doagh on Saturday, September 26.
Class 1, 12 inch world style, 1, Allen McAnally, Ballyboley; 2, Brian O’Neill, Moy.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 2, Vintage Trail; 1, Mark Taggart, Cogry, Doagh; 2, Jackie Moore, Bangor. Nigel Gamble, Ballynure, was fourth.
Class 3, Vintage Lift Senior; 1, Ian Simms, Carrickfergus; 2, James Adair, Ballycorr, Ballyclare. Tom Clyde, Straid, was fourth and fifth wasFrankie Davidson, Raloo.
Class 4, Vintage Lift Intermediate; 1, Jim Bergin, Glynn; 2, William McAuley, Ballyboley; 3, Warwick Manson, Parkgate.
Class 5, Vintage Lift Novice - 1, David Lemon junior, Newtownards; 2, Paul Bergin, Glynn; 3, Gareth Mark, Broughshane.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdClass 6, County Antrim Ferguson TE 20 Championship; 1, Raymond Clifford, Larne.
Class 8, Classic; 1, Harold Simms, Carrickfergus.
Class 9, Horses; 1, Lindsay Hanna BEM, Listooder.
Specials:
Best Hint in 12 inch world style; Allen McAnally, Ballyboley.
Best Hint Vintage; James Adair, Ballyclare.
Best Hint Vintage under 21 years; Marc Gamble, Ballynure.
Best Ins and Outs, Vintage; Ian Simms, Carrickfergus.
Best Lady Competitor; Pauline Davison, Killinchy.
Youngest Competitor; Gareth Mark.
Best work by a member of Ballynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society in the Vintage Classes; James Adair, Ballyclare.
Championship of the Field (vintage); Ian Simms, Carrickfergus Runner Up; James Adair, Ballyclare
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallynure Vintage Tractor Ploughing Society would like to sincerely thank the Jackson Family for the use of the land; the sponsors, judges, stewards, competitors; the caterers and everyone who helped in any way.