Top class event held by the Armoy Community Association
Due to the wet weather our normal venue was not suitable so it gave us great pleasure to support another worthy charity by holding the show at the RDA Coleraine.
With only a passing shower we had one of the best days in August and the many who attended had an enjoyable day and were rewarded by a high standard of showing and jumping. The judges were Chris Aikin and Michael McAfee.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdArmoy Community Association would like to sincerely thank the judges, first aider Sheila Clark, the show jumping team Fiona Watt, Caroline Wharry and Melanie and Trevor Moorhead.
A spokesperson said: “We are also indebted to Jacqui McKinney and Ann Morrison and all the other volunteer helpers who ensured that everything ran so smoothly. A special word of thanks goes to the competitors who supported us and helped to make this event such a success. Photographs were kindly taken by Lyndon McKee from Relative Photography.
“This event is only possible with the kind support of our sponsors and Armoy Community Association are greatly indebted to Sheans Horse Farm, Richmond Agricultural Supplies, the Stokesbury Family, John Kilgore and Limepark Cottages.”
RESULTS
Horse Showing
Brood Mare – Kilgore Cup: 1) Holly Neeson, Simply Maddie.
In Hand Show Hunter – McCarroll Plant Hire Cup McCarroll Plant Hire Cup: 1) Frank Dickie,
FSD Louisanna; 2) Joanne Maybin, Adastra on a Whisper.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn Hand Native Breed or Cob: 1) Laura Ann Downey, Marons Emperor; 2) Lyndsay Adams,
Cora; 3) Lisa Hockley, Ball G Comet.
Black & White Traditional Cob – Cassley Cup: 1) Alan Thompson, Myeden.
In Hand Coloured Horse / Pony: 1) Alan Thompson, Myeden; 2)K. McClenaghan, Rusty; 3)Yasmin McCauley, Archie.
Ridden Coloured Horse or Pony: - 1) Katy Buchanan, Happy Chappy; 2) Debbie Warke, Africa; 3) Sarah Gilmore, Rosie; 4) Ben McLoughlin, Luke.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNative Ridden: - 1) Lisa Hockley, Carnakilly Finn; 2) Lisa Boyd, Dawn Kid; 3) Katy Elliot, Dolly; 4) Katy Laverty, Jessie.
Racehorse to Riding Horse- Ferguson Cup: 1) Julia Wilson, Keep The Chin Up; 2) Joanne Maybin, Ramsden Boy.
Ridden Show Hunter - Gracehill Golf Club Cup: 1) Robin Marrs, Royal Silver Diamond; 2) Lisa Boyd, Benedicts Diamond; 3) Dasha Zichova, Sylvia.
Ridden Show Cob: 1) Lynda Moore, Diamond Joe; 2) Dasha Zichova, Jack; 3) Laura Heatherington, Ruben James.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRidden Family Horse - Brookevale Equestrian Cup: 1) Roisin Laverty, Apollo; 2) Sarah Gilmore, Rosie; 3)Marissa Elliott, Purdy; 4)Nicky Burnham, Roussillon Silver Rebel.
Overall Horse Champion – Limepark Cottages Cup: Frank Dickie, FSD Louisianna.
Pony Showing
Lead Rein: 1) Tierna Mclaughlin, Mervyn; 2) Oliver McGlinchey, Melanie; 3) Tiernan Lemon, Topper.
Ridden Family Pony: 1) Elana Morton, Puddens; 2) Hanna Graham, Little Miss Molly; 3) Grace Elder, Riley.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOverall Pony Champion – Marine Hotel Cup: Tierna McLaughlin, Mervyn..
Best of Show – DML Turgot Tax Consultants Award: Frank Dickie, FSD Louisianna. Reserve
Pony Show Jumping
Pony 60 cm: - Sheans Horse Farm Cup: 1) Alex Lamont, Angel; 2)emma Taylor, DJ; 3) Hannah McKeown, Lily.
80 cms - Tuck Inn Cup: 1) Zoe Dicky, Danny; 2) Ellie Tsang, Indie; 3) Bethany Gordon, Dinny.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad90 cms - Tuck Inn Cup: 1) Caitlin Mann, Lady Verna; 2) Ellie Johnston, Cookie; 3)Ellie Tsang, Indie.
Pony Open - Paul Traynor Cup: 1) Ellie Johnston, Cookie; 2) Toni McClenaghan, McFlyer; 3) Caithlin Mann, Lady Verna; 4) Kreavy Molloy, Misty.
Horse Show Jumping
80 cms: 1) Sarah Bailie, Diva Star: 2) Lisa Wharry, Murphy; 3) Melissa Lemon, Maria Mia.
90 cms: 1) Helen McBride, Chance; 2) Liz Magee, Kiera; 3) Dean Cotton, McGuigan.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad100 cms: - Richmond Country Stores Cup: 1) Anthea Moffat, Puma; 2) Melanie Moorhead,
Bobby Sox; 3) Hannah Patterson, Ted.
110cms: 1) Hannah Paterson, Ted; 2) Melanie Moorhead, Bobby Sox; 3) Hanna Patterson, Connie.
If any competitor did not get their cup please contact us through The Armoy Horse Show Facebook page.