End of Term Awards for all
The results were:
HOCKEY AWARDS
Senior Colours: Alice Dunlop, Alice Jamison
Zoe McDowell Cup - Captain’s Choice Elle Kirgan
Karen Strong Cup Most Improved Senior Player - Natalia Rygielska
Maureen Barkley Cup Greatest Contribution to Defensive Play - Laura Henry
McCurdy Plate Player’s Player of the Year - Sara Jamison
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJane Robinson Cup Greatest Contribution to Hockey - Tara McConaghie
Gillian McCurdy Cup and Senior Colours Top Senior Goal-Scorer - Cara Telfer
RUBGY AWARDS:
Junior Colours: Peter Bailie, Josh Brennan, Aaron Gervais, Kane Hunter, Adam Jackson, Peter McConaghie Oliver McLeod, Patrick Steele
Senior Colours: Timothy Marshall, Curtis Pollock
Brent Tweed Shield (Season’s Top Try Scorer) - Thomas Hunter
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSean McLean Cup (Season’s Best Goal Kicker) - Patrick Elliott
Rodney Gregg Cup (Players Player of the Year) - Griffin Phillipson
The Ravenhill Cup and Senior Colours (Most Improved Player) - Matthew Mulligan
Elza Margrain Award (Outstanding Commitment to Training) - Matthew Kennedy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRobin Kenny Shield (Greatest Contribution to Rugby Football) - Dennis Posternak
The Lynch Rugby Cup (Season’s Top Junior Try Scorer) - James McCormick
FOOTBALL:
Senior Colours: Peter Minihan
Representative honours for table tennis: David McCaughern
Junior colours for dance: Olivia Baker
UKMT intermediate maths challenge: A group of talented Year 12 Mathematicians took part in the UK wide Maths Challenge on February 1. Certificates were awarded as follows:
Bronze awards: Ethan Buick, Patrick Carson, Thomas Clark, Emily Crutchley, Oliver Doyle, Daniel Duffy, Jonathan Feeney Levi Irwin, Zoe Lundy, Sean Madden, Olivia Mullan, Joshua McAuley, Daniel McCollum, Samuel McIlmoyle, Jack McIlrath, Nathan Phillipson, Milenka Rygielska, Carter White, Christine Wilson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSilver awards: Jonathan Boggs, Adam Campbell, David Dysart, Jill Huey, Catherine McKee, Kai McKirgan, Mary Parkash, Henry Ross, Adam Taylor, Imogen Thompson
Gold awards and Best in school Adam McWilliams, Alicia Cooke, Mark Crawford (Adam and Alicia were both invited to take part in the next round of the competition)
MILLENNIUM VOLUNTEERS:
Congratulations to Hannah McCurdy and Rachael Wilson for achieving their 200 hours community service certificate. Last month both girls attending the ceremony in Belfast City Hall to be presented with their certificate and to be recognised as some of the top volunteers in Northern Ireland.
Senior colours for community service: Hannah McCurdy, Rachael Wilson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSenior colours for best buddies: Cara Dorrans, Nicole McMullan, Alice Skelton, Kirsty Wallace
Junior colours for best buddies: Alicia Cooke, Grace Fawcett, Megan Schofield
Music honours: Hannah Baxter, Leah Cassells, Robyn Maddox, Anna Nicholl, George Peden, Mark Simpson, Michael White
Senior colours for drama: Erin Hennessey, Charis Nevin
UK ‘ Big Bang’ young scientist and engineers competition: Runner up - James Hancock
STEM senior colours - Caolan McKendry
DEBATING:
Society President Certificate - Benedict Anslow
The Arguendo Cup & Winners Certificate - Ben Kidd
The Wreath Cup & Winners Certificate - Ben Webb
Latin club certificate winners: Peter Forde, Joseph Hassan