Annual music festival draws to a close
Results so far are as follows:
(Wednesday, April 29)
Boys and girls, 15 and 16 years: 1st George McCullough, 87.
Bible reading, 14 to 16 years: 1st Becky Lee, 87; 2nd Dionne Morris, 85.
Louis MacNeice, 14 years and over: 1st Hannah Gibb, 89.
Prose reading, 14 to 16 years: 1st Becky Lee, 87; 2nd George Robinson, 86.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHumorous poem, 14 years and over: 1st Cassie McCullough, 87.
Prose reading, age 17 years and over: 1st Hannah Gibb, 89; 2nd Maureen Barnes, 88; 3rd Julian Black, 86.
Sonnet, 15 years and over: 1st George Robinson, 88; 2nd Cassie McCullough, 87; 3rd George McCullough, 86.
Bible reading, 17 years and over: 1st Kate Glackin, 87; 2nd Maureen Barnes, 86.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys and girls, age 6 years: 1st Grace Gray, 87; 2nd Caitlin Grant and Sophia Morwood, 86; 3rd Poppy Reid, 85.
Boys and girls, age 6 years: 1st Caitlin Grant, 87; 2nd Grace Gray and Sophia Morwood, 86; 3rd Cate O’Dowd, 85.
Boys and girls, primary one: 1st Kali Hopkins, 87; 2nd Harry Lloyd and Cuan Bester, 86; 3rd Amelia Small, Oscar Carson and Hugo McMullan, 85.
Boys and girls, age 9 years: 1st Ann Sweetnam, 86; 2nd Abbey Gray, 85; 3rd Callum Magee, 84.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBoys and girls, age 9 years: 1st Lucy McLeister, 87; 2nd Ann Sweetnam, 86; 3rd Callum Magee, 85.
Bible reading, 9 and 10 years: 1st Laura Clugston, 86; 2nd Joshua Schmidt, 85; 3rd Andrew Nelson, 84.
Boys and girls, primary five: 1st Simirk Sharma, 88; 2nd Ryan Ferguson, Emily Lavery and Charlotte Vance, 87; 3rd Kyle Mathers, Tara Dalzell and Lydia McEwen, 86.
Poetry reading, 17 years and over: 1st Kate Glackin, 88; 2nd Maureen Barnes; 3rd Julian Black.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPrepared speech, 16 years and over: 1st Maureen Barnes, 87; 2nd Julian Black, 86.
(Thursday, April 30)
Boys and girls, age 10 years: 1st Andrew Nelson, 87; 2nd Declan McAteer, 86; 3rd Lewis McGrogan, 85.
Prose reading, age 10 and 11 years: 1st Sean Murphy, 87; 2nd Andrew Nelson, 86; 3rd Abigail Graham, 84.
Boys and girls, age 10 years: 1st Declan McAteer, 86; 2nd Grace Montgomery, 83; 3rd Abigail Graham, 84.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdQuick study prose, age 10 and 11 years: 1st Andrew Nelson, 87; 2nd Sean Murphy, 86; 3rd Daniel McComb, 85.
Boys and girls, primary two: 1st Rebekah Fleming, 88; 2nd Ethan Longwell and Jack Johnston, 87; 3rd Erin McMullan and Ellen Ritson, 86.
Boys and girls, primary three: 1st Maria Sgnibneva, 87; 2nd Jude Cargill and Hannah Turtle, 86; 3rd Joel Harper and Naomi Martin, 85.
(Friday, May 1)
Junior one act play, under 12 years: 1st St Nicholas’ Primary School, 87.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOwn choice poem, age 11 and under 14: 1st Tara Murphy, 90; 2nd Sean Murphy, 88; 3rd Sara McCullough, 86.
Own choice poem, age 14 years and under: 1st Becky Lee, 86; 2nd Leah McLeister, 85.
Boys and girls, primary one: 1st Erin Covin, 87; 2nd Alfie Wylie and Emma Orr, 86; 3rd Henry Wylie and Sofia O’Loinsigh, 85.
Boys and girls primary three: 1st Ella Anderson, 87; 2nd Seam Glasgow and Evie Loughery, 86; 3rd Sophie Castles, Abigail Kennedy and Emma Hamilton, 85.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChoral verse-speaking, primary one to three: 1st St Vincent de Paul Primary School, 88.
Choral verse-speaking, 10 years and under: 1st Whitehouse Primary School, 86.
Choral verse speaking, primary six and seven: 1st St Nicholas’ Primary School, 86.
Boys and girls, primary five: 1st Sophie Nesbitt, 88; 2nd Georgia Hanna and Ruairidh Davis, 87; 3rd Holly McConnell, Lucie Bell and Kaitlyn McWatters, 86.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSunnylands Primary School Trophy (choral verse speaking championship): 1st St Vincent de Paul Primary School.
Mary C Kerr Trophy (junior championship): Tara Murphy.
Rose Bowl (senior championship,): George Robinson.
Murphy Trophy: Sean Murphy.
Texaco Trophy: St Nicholas’ Primary School.
Anne McClure cup: Tara Murphy.
Nelson Memorial Cup: Aimee Magee.